Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

THE PRIVACY NOTICE IS PART OF THE USE OF THE WEBSITE http://www.starahotels.com.

“OPERADORA DE INMUEBLES STARA”, SOCIEDAD ANONIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE (Business Corporation of Variable Capital), (hereinafter “STARA*”) with address at BOSQUE DE DURAZNOS No. 55, INTERIOR 103, COLONIA BOSQUES DE LAS LOMAS, 11700, Delegacion Miguel Hidalgo, Mexico City, in compliance with provisions contained in the Federal Personal Data Protection Law and in order to guarantee the privacy, is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, and in this regard we inform you the following:

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ARE THE FOLLOWING:
Full name (*); address (*); date of birth (*); country and place of birth; nationality; if applicable, e-mail (*), occupation, (*) profession, activity or type of business you are engaged (*); identification data, landline and cell telephone numbers (*); e-mails, copy of personal ID (IFE Official ID, passport, immigration form or any other official identification), Single Population Registry Identity Number (CURP); Federal Taxpayers’ Registry (RFC) code, credit and/or debit card number and security code of it which are obtained by telephone, e-mail, online reservation systems (expedia, booking, etc.), front desk or by means which reservation requests are received.
User registration on “STARA*” web page: In order to make a reservation you will need to enter a name, landline and cell phone, company, country, e-mail, comments, dates of stay (check-in and check-out).

“STARA*” DO NOT USE SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA
What purpose will be used for your personal data?
The personal data collected from you will be used for the following purposes that are necessary for the service you request:

MAIN PURPOSE “A”: 
1.    For purposes of identification and verification;
2.    To comply with obligations arising from the legal relationship between you and “STARA*”;
3.    To resolve doubts, complaints and suggestions, from users and guests of “STARA*”;
4.    To comply with applicable legislation, as well as with requirements of federal and local authorities;
5.    To generate database of customers;
6.    To provide the products and services requested;
7.    To enter into catering, event or service agreements with you;
8.    To prepare quotes for catering and/or events;
9.    To provide the following services:    a) lodging
                                                                b) restaurant
                                                                c) catering
                                                                d) organization of events
                                                                e) tourism and commercial
                                                                f) spa
10.    For administration and monitoring of the services above-mentioned;
11.    To coordinate with suppliers for the realization and provision of services contracted by You
12.    For contact;
13.    To develop customer profiles, to offer them products, services and/or events of “STARA*”;
14.    To assess the quality of the service we provide and for statistical purposes of “STARA*”
15.    For booking, stay and payment guarantee of hotel guests and after check-out, they are used for statistical purposes.
16.    To guarantee the payment of reservations and correctly generate the billing of customers.

MAIN PURPOSE “B”:
1.    For commercialization, promotional, advertising and technical marketing purposes in connection with “STARA*”.
2.    To provide after-sales services of “STARA*”. In addition, we will use your personal information for the following purposes that are not necessary for the requested service, but that allow us to provide better attention to you:
•    To report on new services, products or events related to previous services, including sending advertising and newsletters
•    To comply with obligations related to previous services
•    To assess the quality and service
•    Internal and of service analysis

SECONDARY PURPOSE:
To develop customer profiles to provide them products and services of our subsidiary, affiliated and/or companies of the same group, and especially of “STARA*”. If you do not want your personal data to be processed for these additional purposes, from this moment you can communicate the above, through the following procedure: send your request by e-mail to [email protected], addressed to the Marketing Department, Responsible Party: Daniela Gomez-Orozco (Marketing Director), with the same requirements as to exercise the ARCO rights, as set forth below.
The refusal to use your personal data for these purposes may not be a reason for us to deny you the services and products you request or contract with us.
Whom do we share your personal information and what purposes is for?
We inform you that your personal data is shared within the following parties, companies, organizations and authorities other than us, and for the following purposes:
1.    To our subsidiary, affiliated and/or companies of the same group;
2.    Individual and legal entities, with whom we have a legal or business relationship;
3.    Suppliers with whom we have a legal or business relationship to give you the service you have requested from “STARA”;
4.    To the corresponding reception and accounting department.
The transfer shall be for the following purposes only:
•    Marketing, advertising and promotional purposes regarding “STARA*”;
•    Properly make guests’ reservations;
•    Ensure payment of reservations;
•    Properly generate customer billing;
•    Keep a proper control of statistics;
•    Establish any legal relationship.
We inform you that for transfer of data set forth with an asterisk (*) we require your consent; therefore, “STARA*” obtains such consent. If you do not express your refusal for such transfers, we will understand that you have authorized us to do so.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW THEY ARE USED?
Acceptance of cookies is not a requirement to visit our website. Cookies are small text files that identify your computer with our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on our site and that are stored by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies may be used to recognize your Internet protocol address, which saves you time while you want to enter our website. Your browser may be configured not to accept cookies, but this would restrict the use of our site. Please accept our guarantee that the use of cookies does not contain personal or private data, and is virus-free. If you want to learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org and for information about deleting cookies from your browser, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. In case of using cookies, the “help” button on the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notifying you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable all cookies.

ARCO RIGHTS:
How can you access, rectify or cancel your personal data, or object to its use, as well as revoke your consent to the use of your personal data?
You have the right to know what personal data we hold about you, what we use it for and the conditions of use we give it (Access). It is also your right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we remove it from our records or databases when you believe that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations provided for in the regulations ( Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

THE REQUEST FOR ACCESS, CORRECTION, CANCELLATION, OPPOSITION AND WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT, will be made through the following procedure:
1.    Send your request by email: [email protected], addressed to the Public Relations Department, and the consent you have given us for that purpose must contain the following information:
a.    The name of the holder and address or other means of communicating the response to your request;
b.    Documents proving the identity or, if applicable, the legal capacity of the holder as well as the official document which attests his/her powers;
c.    The clear and precise description of the personal data in respect of which one of the aforementioned rights is sought; and
d.    Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data.
You or your legal representative, have the right as the personal data holder to exercise the ARCO Rights (access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition) to the management of your personal data in the following institution: the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI) (http://inicio.inai.org.mx/SitePages/ifai.aspx) within 15 days from the date you receive the reply from “STARA*” or as of ending the 20-day term from the date of receipt of your application for exercise of rights, if “STARA*” does not respond to your request.

“STARA*” has the necessary measures to ensure that persons who have access to their personal data comply with the privacy policy of “STARA*”, as well as with the principles of protection of personal data set out in the Act. So, it has administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data against loss, damage, destruction, alteration or unauthorized access or treatment.
Employees and suppliers (a natural person or a proxy or shareholder of a supplier) of STARA* will apply to you the Privacy Notice contained herein.

Any MODIFICATION TO THIS NOTICE will be notified through the website http://www.starahotels.com.

For any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Notice please contact us at [email protected].
At the time of providing your Personal Data to “STARA*” you were informed of the content of this Privacy Notice, which was read by you, and it is deemed you have expressed you conformity.
In this sense, you authorize “STARA*” to transfer your data to third parties whether national or foreign with this Privacy Notice and you have given your consent to “STARA*” to use the aforementioned data in terms of this notice. For any dispute or claim arising therefrom, Parties submit to the jurisdiction of Mexico City.
LAST UPDATING: JULY 2019

 


Aviso De Privacidad

EL AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD FORMA PARTE DEL USO DEL SITIO WEB http://www.starahotels.com. 

“OPERADORA DE INMUEBLES STARA”, SOCIEDAD ANONIMA DE CAPITAL VARIABLE, (en lo sucesivo “STARA*”) con domicilio en BOSQUE DE DURAZNOS NÚMERO 55, INTERIOR 103, COLONIA BOSQUES DE LAS LOMAS, Código Postal 11700 Delegación Miguel Hidalgo, Ciudad de México, en cumplimiento a lo establecido por la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares y con la finalidad de garantizar la privacidad, es el responsable del uso y protección de sus datos personales, y al respecto le informamos lo siguiente:

LOS DATOS PERSONALES QUE RECABAMOS SON LOS SIGUIENTES: 
Nombre completo (*); domicilio (*); fecha de nacimiento(*); país y entidad de nacimiento; nacionalidad; en su caso, correo electrónico (*)ocupación, (*) profesión, actividad o giro del negocio al que se dedique(*); datos de identificación, números telefónicos fijos y celulares (*); correos electrónicos, copia de identificación personal (Identificación Oficial IFE, pasaporte, Forma Migratoria o cualquier otra identificación oficial),  Clave Única de Registro de Población (CURP); Clave del Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC), Número de tarjeta de crédito y/o débito y código de seguridad de la misma, los cuales se obtienen vía telefónica, vía correo electrónico, a través de los sistemas de reservaciones on line (expedia, booking, etc.), front desk, medios por los cuales se reciben las solicitudes de reservación.
El registro de usuario en la página de “STARA*”, para realizar una reservación requerirá de nombre, teléfono fijo y celular, Empresa, País, Correo electrónico, Comentarios, Fechas de Estancia (llegada y salida).

“STARA*” NO UTILIZA DATOS PERSONALES SENSIBLES

¿Para qué fines utilizaremos sus datos personales?
Los datos personales que recabamos de usted, los utilizaremos para las siguientes finalidades que son necesarias para el servicio que solicita:

FINALIDAD PRINCIPAL A:

1.- Para fines de identificación y de verificación;
2.- Para cumplir con las obligaciones derivadas de la relación jurídica entre Usted y “STARA*”;
3.- Para resolver dudas, quejas y sugerencias, de los usuarios y huéspedes de “STARA*”;
4.- Para dar cumplimiento a la legislación aplicable, así como a requerimientos de autoridades federales y locales;
5.  Para generar base de datos de los clientes;
6.- Para proveer de los productos y servicios solicitados;
7.- Para celebración de contratos de banquetes, eventos o servicios con Usted;
8.- Para elaboración de cotizaciones del servicio de banquetes y/o eventos;
9.- Para la prestación de los siguientes servicios:       a) hospedaje
                                                                                      b) restaurante
                                                                                      c) banquetes
                                                                                      d) organización de eventos
                                                                                      e) turísticos y comerciales
                                                                                       f) Spa
10.- Para administración y seguimiento de los servicios prestados mencionados anteriormente;
11.- Coordinar con proveedores para la realización y prestación de los servicios contratados por Usted
12.- Contacto;
13.- Elaborar perfiles de clientes, para ofrecerle productos, servicios y/o eventos, de “STARA*”; 
14.- Para evaluar la calidad del servicio que le brindamos y fines estadísticos de “STARA*”
15. Para la realización de reservación, estancia y garantía de pago de los huéspedes del hotel y posterior a la salida los utiliza con fines estadísticos.
16. Para garantizar el pago de las reservaciones y generar correctamente la facturación de los clientes.

FINALIDAD PRINCIPAL B:
1.- Para fines de comercialización, promocionales, publicitarios y mercadotécnicos en relación a “STARA*”. 
2.- Brindarles servicios post venta de “STARA*”. De manera adicional, utilizaremos su información personal para las siguientes finalidades que no son necesarias para el servicio solicitado, pero que nos permiten y facilitan brindarle una mejor atención:

•    Informar sobre nuevos servicios, productos o eventos relacionados con los servicios anteriores, incluyendo envío de publicidad y boletines informativos
•    Dar cumplimiento a obligaciones relacionadas con servicios anteriores 
•    Evaluar calidad y servicio
•    Análisis internos de servicios

FINALIDAD SECUNDARIA:

Elaborar perfiles de clientes, para ofrecerle productos y servicios de nuestras empresas subsidiarias, sociedades del mismo grupo y filiales, y en especial de “STARA*”
En caso de que no desee que sus datos personales sean tratados para estos fines adicionales, desde este momento usted nos puede comunicar lo anterior, a través del siguiente procedimiento; enviar su solicitud a través de la dirección de correo electrónico, [email protected], con atención al área de Mercadotecnia, Responsable: Daniela Gómez Orozco (Directora de Mercadotecnia) con los mismos requisitos que para ejercer los derechos ARCO, señalados más adelante.
La negativa para el uso de sus datos personales para estas finalidades no podrá ser un motivo para que le neguemos los servicios y productos que solicita o contrata con nosotros.
¿Con quién compartimos su información personal y para qué fines?
Le informamos que sus datos personales son compartidos dentro con las siguientes personas, empresas, organizaciones y autoridades distintas a nosotros, y para los siguientes fines:  
1.-A nuestras empresas subsidiarias, sociedades del mismo grupo y filiales; 
2.- Personas físicas y morales, con quien tengamos relación jurídica o de negocio.
3.-Proveedores con quien tengamos una relación jurídica o de negocio para darle el servicio que ha solicitado de “STARA”. 
4.- Al área de recepción y contabilidad correspondientes.

La transferencia será únicamente para los siguientes fines:

•    Fines mercadológicos, publicitarios y de promoción respecto de “STARA*”;
•    Realizar apropiadamente las reservaciones de los huéspedes;
•    Garantizar el pago de las reservaciones;
•    Generar correctamente la facturación de los clientes;
•    Llevar un control correcto de estadísticas;
•    Establecer cualquier relación jurídica.

Le informamos que para las transferencias indicadas con un asterisco (*) requerimos obtener su consentimiento; por lo que “STARA*” obtiene dicho consentimiento. Si usted no manifiesta  su  negativa  para dichas  transferencias,  entenderemos  que  nos  lo  ha   autorizado

¿QUE SON LOS COOKIES Y COMO SE UTILIZAN?

La aceptación de los cookies no es un requisito para visitar nuestra página. Los cookies son pequeños archivos de texto que identifican a tu computadora con nuestro servidor como un usuario único cuanto tú visitas ciertas páginas en nuestro sitio y que son guardados por tu navegador de internet en el disco duro de tu computadora. Las cookies se pueden utilizar para reconocer tu dirección de protocolo de internet, que te ahorra tiempo mientras quieres entrar a nuestro sitio. Tu navegador puede ser configurado para no aceptar cookies, pero esto sería restringir el uso de nuestra página. Por favor, acepta nuestra garantía de que el uso de cookies no contiene datos de carácter personal o privado, y están libres de virus. Si deseas obtener más información acerca de los cookies, ve a http://www.allaboutcookies.org y para obtener información sobre la eliminación de ellos desde el navegador, ve a http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. En el caso de empleo de cookies, el botón de “ayuda” que se encuentra en la barra de herramientas de la mayoría de los navegadores, le dirá como evitar aceptar nuevos cookies, como hacer que el navegador le notifique cuando recibe un nuevo cookie o cómo deshabilitar todos los cookies.

DERECHOS ARCO:

¿Cómo puede acceder, rectificar o cancelar sus datos personales, u oponerse a su uso, así como revocar su consentimiento para el uso de sus datos personales?
Usted tiene derecho a conocer qué datos personales tenemos de usted, para qué los utilizamos y las condiciones del uso que les damos (Acceso). Asimismo, es su derecho solicitar la corrección de su información personal en caso de que esté desactualizada, sea inexacta o incompleta (Rectificación); que la eliminemos de nuestros registros o bases de datos cuando considere que la misma no está siendo utilizada conforme a los principios, deberes y obligaciones previstas en la normativa (Cancelación); así como oponerse al uso de sus datos personales para fines específicos (Oposición). Estos derechos se conocen como derechos ARCO.

LA SOLICITUD DE ACCESO, RECTIFICACIÓN, CANCELACIÓN, OPOSICIÓN Y REVOCAR EL CONSENTIMIENTO, se hará a través del siguiente procedimiento; 

 1.- Enviar su solicitud a través de la dirección de correo electrónico, [email protected], con atención al área de Relaciones Públicas, y el consentimiento que para tal fin nos haya otorgado, deberá contener y acompañar lo siguiente:
a.    El nombre del titular y domicilio u otro medio para comunicarle la respuesta a su solicitud;
b.    Los documentos que acrediten la identidad o, en su caso, la representación legal del titular así como el instrumento en el que acredite sus facultades;
c.    La descripción clara y precisa de los datos personales respecto de los que se busca ejercer alguno de los derechos antes mencionados, y
d.    Cualquier otro elemento o documento que facilite la localización de los datos personales.
Usted o su representante legal, tiene derecho como titular de datos personales a ejercer los Derechos ARCO (acceso, rectificación, cancelación,  y oposición) al tratamiento de sus datos personales en la siguiente institución: 

Ante el Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales (INAI) (http://inicio.inai.org.mx/SitePages/ifai.aspx) dentro de los 15 días siguientes a la fecha en que reciba la respuesta de “STARA*” o a partir de que concluya el plazo de 20 días contados a partir de la fecha de recepción de su solicitud de ejercicio de derechos, si “STARA*” no diera respuesta a su solicitud.
“STARA*” cuenta con las medidas necesarias para que las personas que tengan acceso a sus datos personales cumplan con la política de privacidad de “STARA*”, así como con los principios de protección de datos personales establecidos en la Ley. Por lo que cuenta con medidas de seguridad administrativa, técnicas y físicas que permitan proteger sus datos personales contra pérdida, daño, destrucción, alteración o el uso acceso o tratamiento no autorizado. 

Los empleados y proveedores (persona física o sea apoderado o accionista de algún proveedor) de STARA*, se le aplicará el Aviso de Privacidad aquí contenido.

Cualquier MODIFICACIÓN AL PRESENTE AVISO le será notificada a través de la página web http://www.starahotels.com

Para cualquier duda o comentario respecto del presente Aviso de Privacidad comunicarse al correo electrónico [email protected]

Al momento de proporcionar sus Datos Personales a “STARA*” usted fue informado del contenido del presente Aviso de Privacidad, el cual fue leído por Usted, se entiende ha manifestado su conformidad. En este sentido autoriza a que “STARA*” transfiera sus datos a terceras personas sea nacionales o extranjeras con el presente Aviso de Privacidad y ha otorgado su consentimiento para que “STARA*”, utilice los mencionados datos en términos del presente aviso. Para cualquier controversia o reclamación derivada del mismo se someten a la jurisdicción de la Ciudad de México.

ULTIMA ACTUALIZACION: JULIO 2019

Back to top